Gateshead Council Tax 2025/26
Band D rate: £2,400 per year (£240 per month over the standard 10-month Gateshead payment cycle).
Quick answer
Council tax in Gateshead for 2025/26 is £2,400 a year for a Band D property, about £240 per month over the standard 10-month billing cycle. Band A starts at £1,600, Band H reaches £4,800. That puts Gateshead 8% above the England average.
All bands for Gateshead
England uses bands A–H based on April 1991 valuations.
| Band | Property value | Annual | Monthly |
|---|---|---|---|
| A | Up to £40,000 | £1,600 | £160 |
| B | £40,001 – £52,000 | £1,867 | £187 |
| C | £52,001 – £68,000 | £2,133 | £213 |
| D | £68,001 – £88,000 | £2,400 | £240 |
| E | £88,001 – £120,000 | £2,933 | £293 |
| F | £120,001 – £160,000 | £3,467 | £347 |
| G | £160,001 – £320,000 | £4,000 | £400 |
| H | Over £320,000 | £4,800 | £480 |
Annual rates include police, fire, and parish precepts where applicable. Monthly figures assume the standard 10-month UK billing cycle (April to January). Many councils offer 12-month instalments on request.
Discounts and exemptions in Gateshead
The following discounts apply across England and Gateshead specifically:
- 25% offSingle-person discount. If you live alone, you get 25% off your bill. Apply via Gateshead Council's website.
- 100%Full-time students. A property occupied entirely by full-time students is fully exempt from council tax.
- 100%Severe mental impairment. Households where every adult has a diagnosed severe mental impairment are fully exempt.
- 1 bandDisability reduction. Properties with specific disability adaptations are charged at the rate for one band lower.
- VariesEmpty or unfurnished property. Gateshead sets its own discount level (typically 0% to 100% for the first few weeks). Many councils apply a premium after 1 to 5 years of vacancy.
How Gateshead compares
Gateshead's Band D rate of £2,400 is 8% above the England average (England average: £2,223). The UK as a whole ranges from roughly £1,000 (Westminster) up to over £2,500 (Nottingham, Rutland).
Closest England authorities by rate
Browse all UK councils or check your specific address with our postcode-based council tax checker.
Gateshead council tax FAQ
How much is council tax in Gateshead for 2025/26?▾
Band D council tax in Gateshead is £2400 per year for 2025/26. Band A is £1600, Band H is £4800. Most households pay the bill in 10 instalments from April to January.
What is the cheapest council tax band in Gateshead?▾
Band A is the lowest, currently £1600 per year in Gateshead. It applies to the lowest-valued properties (under £40,000 at 1991 valuations).
Does Gateshead offer a single-person discount?▾
Yes. If you live alone in Gateshead, you can claim a 25% single-person discount on your council tax. Apply directly via Gateshead Council's website with proof you are the only adult resident.
Are full-time students exempt from council tax in Gateshead?▾
Yes. A property occupied entirely by full-time students in Gateshead is fully exempt from council tax. Mixed households (students plus non-students) get a partial discount instead.
When does Gateshead review or change council tax rates?▾
Gateshead sets new council tax rates each February or March for the financial year starting that April. The 2025/26 rate of £2400 for Band D took effect on 1 April 2025 and runs to 31 March 2026.
How does Gateshead compare to nearby councils?▾
Gateshead's Band D rate of £2400 is 8% above the England average. Closest comparable authorities: Havering (£2401), Wiltshire (£2399), Liverpool (£2398).